Documents For: Education and Empowerment

Minutes of Empowerment and Education Working Group – Occupy Student Debt Campaign Meeting, March 9, 2012

Posted by & filed under .

Minutes of OSDC Meeting, March 9, 2012 1) Discussion of 1T day (April 25th). 3 sectors of event organizing were proposed a) Design b) Partners/Participants c) Outreach A) includes flyers, website, and social media in the form of invites to a celebration for passing the trillion dollar milestone B) includes soliciting various satirical groups–Yes Men, […]

Empowerment and Education – 3/10/12 Meeting Minutes

Posted by & filed under .

Minutes Empowerment & Education meeting 3-10-12   Attendees: Joe, Sue, Chris, Ying, Wilbur, Dave, Cynthia, Jason, Alex, Bob, Jordan, Gregorio, Pam, Marco, Owen   Meeting begins at 1:35 PM. Facilitator: Joe   Short introduction of E&E workingroup E&E working group is responsible for teach-ins, lectures, fora etcetera. At the moment two big subgroups: Occupy University […]

Empowerment and Education – Occupy Student Debt Campaign – 2/10/2012 Meeting Minutes

Posted by & filed under .

Minutes OSDC Feb 10, 2012   Attendance: Ann, George, Annie, Sue, Robert, Pam, Chris, Henry, Hilary, Colin   Facilitator: Chris Minutes: Ann Stack: Robert   Sue’s OccuTrip Feb 19-27 Pam: We should give Sue some materials to distribute that ask people to help us organize events and solidarity actions for 4/25. Sue: I am not […]

Empowerment and Education – 2/11/2012 Meeting Minutes

Posted by & filed under .

Date: 2/11/2012   Minutes: Empowerment and Education (E&E) – Working Group of Occupy Wall Street (OWS)   Next Meeting: Saturday, 2/18, 2pm, 66 5th Ave, Room 811   In attendance: Zane, Joe, Chris, Ryan, Ruthie, John, Max, Yukiko, Reka Facilitator: Chris Minutes: Chris   Proposals:   1)      E&E endorses Movement in El Barrio’s International Women’s […]

Empowerment and Education WG – Sunday Feb 5th 2012 – Minutes

Posted by & filed under .

Date: 2/5/2012   Minutes: Empowerment and Education (E&E) – Working Group of Occupy Wall Street (OWS) Next Meeting: 12noon-1:30pm, Atrium of 60 Wall In attendance: Chris, Joe, Reka, Alys, Darragh, Dave Facilitator: Dave Minutes: Joe Action Items: Contact the various sub-groups (OccU, Student Debt, Making Worlds, Open Forum? Think Tank?) and discuss the possibility of […]

Empowerment and Education – Occupy Student Debt Campaign – 1/30/2012 Meeting Minutes

Posted by & filed under .

    Date: 1/30/2012   Minutes: Occupy Student Debt Campaign (OSDC) Subgroup of Empowerment and Education (E&E) – Working Group of Occupy Wall Street (OWS)   Next Meeting: will be determined by Doodle (Who is sending out the doodle?)   In attendance: Sue, Robert, Brian, June, Ashley, Ann, Doug, George, Mitchel, Matt, Morgan, Stewart, Nicole, […]

Empowerment and Education – Occupy University – 1/28/2012 Meeting Minutes

Posted by & filed under .

Date: 1/28/2012   Minutes: Occupy University Subgroup of Empowerment and Education (E&E) – Working Group of Occupy Wall Street (OWS)   Next Meeting: 2pm-6pm; 66 5th Ave, Room 818   In attendance: Zane, Ingrid, Ben, Chris, Jay, Matthew, Bob, Karen, Joe, Randall, Jason W, Yukiko, Ruth, Cynthia Facilitator: Ingrid Stack: Jason W Time-keeper: Karen Minutes: […]

Empowerment and Education – 1/28/2012 Meeting Minutes

Posted by & filed under .

Date: 1/28/2012   Minutes: Empowerment and Education (E&E) – Working Group of Occupy Wall Street (OWS)   Next Meeting: will be determined by Doodle   In attendance: Joe, Sue, Chris, Uri, Derrick, Karen, Alexandra, Leann, Michael, Tamara Facilitator: Chris Minutes: Chris   Action Items:   1)      Joe: discuss education cluster with other educationy groups 2)      […]

Empowerment & Education–Occupy Student Debt Campaign Meeting 1-22-2012 Minutes

Posted by & filed under .

Date: 1/22/2012   Minutes: Occupy Student Debt Campaign (OSDC) Subgroup of Empowerment and Education (E&E) – Working Group of Occupy Wall Street (OWS)   Next Meeting: will be determined by Doodle   In attendance: Pam, Andrew, AJ, Sarah, George, Randall, Usana, Doug?, Ann, Chris C, Robert Facilitator: Pam Time-keeper: Andrew Stack: AJ Minutes: Chris   […]